Children Baking Class started today!

19 Dec

Caramel Factory is BUKA ‘opened’ from today! This week will be a soft launch, and the official opening will be in Janury 2012!

The night before…

I was busy preparing the shop until the last minute, so last night my parents-in-law dropped by to help me clean-up and decorate the shop at about 11pm. This week is a Children Baking Program week (4 days course), so the shop is in kids color. Thanks mom!

Here is our kitchen!

The first day today’s menu was colorful doughnuts. Children loooved playing with the doughs. yep, it’s very soft and nice! The best part for them seemed to be throwing the dough into the air… well, smashing them onto the working table! Each of them were taking turns to smash it onto the table, and wooowing at each other, haha (just so you know, this dough was not being used to bake). Children do know how to enjoy themselves.

Some boys and girls tried frying them, too.

Lovely smile…

and smiles…

These are one of the children’s masterpiece! We made about 70 over doughnuts in total!

Well done kids! See you tomorrow~!!!

Advertisements

3 Responses to “Children Baking Class started today!”

  1. Justina December 21, 2011 at 10:03 pm #

    Omg! They’re so cute. I want donuts! 🙂

    • caramelmoko December 23, 2011 at 7:36 pm #

      Hi hi Justina! Yeah, the children were sooo cute!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. 3rd Day: Angry Bird Cupcakes! « caramel factory - December 23, 2011

    […] we made doughnuts (Day 1) and cookies (Day 2), children were shaking their boxes left and right and all the items went all […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: